Loxley C of E Community Primary School

"Pupils thoroughly enjoy learning and feel as if they are active participants in their education." (Ofsted 2012) "Pupils feel that each one of them matters, and that they are cared for as individuals." (SIAMS 2015)

Who are the school governors?


Our Governing Body includes representatives from each of the three school communities within our Federation as well as from the wider local community. Parent Governors are elected by parents and Staff Governors are elected by the staff while Co-opted Governors and Associate Members are appointed by the Governing Body. The appointment of Foundation Governors is made by the Coventry Diocese in consultation with the Parochial Church Councils of St Nicholas Church, Loxley, and the churches of St Andrew, Wilmcote and St John Baptist, Aston Cantlow. Our LA governor is appointed by Warwickshire County Council.

 

You can see which governors were present at each Full Governing Body or Committee meeting on our Attendance Register for 2016-17.

 

The current governors are:

 

 

Mr Eric Appleton, Chair of Governing Body

  • Co-opted governor, 25/06/2015 until 25/06/2019
  • Chairs the Full Governing Body
  • Serves on the Performance and Pay Committee

Read a message from the Chair

 

 

Ms Ruby Broomfield, Vice Chair of Governing Body

  • Co-opted governor, 1/10/2015 until 1/10/2019
  • Vice Chair of the Full Governing Body
  • Chair of the Children, Families and Community Committee
  • Leads the Marketing working group 

Mrs Sarah Plaskitt, Executive Headteacher

  • Since 25/06/2015, a member of the governing body by virtue of position in school
  • Sits on all committees

Mr Nigel Ford, Chair of Resources committee

  • Co-opted governor, 25/06/2015 until 25/06/2019
  • Chair of the Resources Committee
  • Serves on the Resources Committee and the Performance and Pay Committee

Mr Jon Queralt, Chair of Teaching and Learning committee

  • Local Authority governor, 25/06/2015 until 25/06/2019
  • Chair of the Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Serves on the Performance and Pay Committee 

Mrs Sam Worland, Staff Governor

  • Elected staff governor, 27/9/2017 until 27/9/2021
  • Serves on the Children, Families and Community Committee 

Revd David Benskin, Foundation Governor

  • Ex-officio Foundation governor since 6/07/2017
  • Serves on the Children, Families and Community Committee

Mr Jonathan Baker, Foundation Governor

  • Foundation governor
  • Serves on the Children, Families and Community Committee

Mr Dan Bake, Parent Governor

  • Elected parent governor for Loxley School, 25/6/2015 until 25/6/2019
  • Serves on the Resources Committee
  • Responsibility for Health and Safety
  • Responsibility for School Premises 

Mr John Bates, Parent Governor

  • Elected parent governor for Wilmcote School, 30/3/2017 until 30/3/2021
  • Serves on the Resources committee 
  • Finance governor

Mrs Beccy Smith, Parent Governor

  • Elected parent governor for Snitterfield School, 3/10/2012 until 3/10/2016
  • Serves on the Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Responsibility for Mathematics

 Mr Wayne Berry, Co-opted Governor

  • Co-opted governor, 1/10/2015 until 1/10/2019
  • Serves on the Children, Families and Community Committee
  • Responsibility for Attendance 

Mrs Lucy Smith, Co-opted Governor

  • Co-opted governor, 6/7/2017 until 6/7/2021
  • Serves on the Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Responsibility for Special Educational Needs and Disability

Mr Roger Harrison, Co-opted governor

  • Co-opted governor, 25/06/2015 until 25/06/2019
  • Serves on the Resources Committee and the Performance and Pay Committee
  • Lead Finance Governor for Wilmcote and Snitterfield 

Ms Lisa Sisterson, Co-opted governor

  • Co-opted governor, 27/9/2017 until 27/09/2021 
  • Associate member from 28/9/2016 to 27/9/2017
  • Talent development adviser
  • Serves on the Resources committee 

Ms Roz Bull, Associate Member

Associate member since 1/10/2015

Serves on the Children, Families and Community Committee and has voting rights on that committee

PR and marketing adviser

 

Mrs Sally Curson, Associate Member

Associate member since 28/9/2016

HR adviser

 

Ms Amanda Reilly, Associate Member

Associate member since 1/10/2015

Serves on the Children, Families and Community Committee and has voting rights on that committee

Safeguarding adviser

 

Mrs Helen Yeomans, Clerk

Clerk to the sub-committees since 1/9/2012

Clerk to the full governing body since 11 April 2016

 

Former governors

The current Heads of School, Mrs Elizabeth Banyard, Mrs Monica Gamble and Mr Matthew Watson have all served as Staff Governors in the past. Although they are no longer governors and have no voting rights, they still attend governing body meetings to report to governors in their capacity as Head of School.

Other Governors who have served on the Federation Governing Body since January 2016 are:

Mrs Rachel Beacham former Foundation governor (1/10/2015 until 1/10/2019)

Ms Annya Rawstron - former Staff Governor (03/12/2015 until 21.7.17)

Mrs Fabienne Peckham – former Co-opted Governor (17/3/2016 until 31/3/2017)

Mrs Karin Brown – former Parent Governor for Wilmcote School (17/3/2016 until 17/11/2016).

Mr Jeremy Chapman - former Co-opted Governor and Lead Finance Governor for Snitterfield (25/2/2016 until 28/9/2016).

  • The current Heads of School, Mrs Elizabeth Banyard, Mrs Monica Gamble and Mr Matthew Watson have all served as Staff Governors in the past. Although they are no longer governors and have no voting rights, they still attend governing body meetings to report to governors in their capacity as Head of School.

     

    Other Governors who have served on the Federation Governing Body since January 2016 are:

     

    Mrs Fabienne Peckham – former Co-opted Governor (17/3/2016 until 31/3/2017)

     

    Mrs Karin Brown – former Parent Governor for Wilmcote School (17/3/2016 until 17/11/2016).

     

    Mr Jeremy Chapman - former Co-opted Governor and Lead Finance Governor for Snitterfield (25/2/2016 until 28/9/2016).

    en, Families and Community Committee
  • Leads the Marketing working group

Governor attendance 2015-16: 3/3 Full Governing Body meetings; 3/3 Children, Families and Community committee meetings.

Ms Ruby Broomfield, Chair of Children, Families and Community committee

  • Co-opted governor, 1/10/2015 until 1/10/2019
  • Chair of the Children, Families and Community Committee
  • Leads the Marketing working group

Governor attendance 2015-16: 3/3 Full Governing Body meetings; 3/3 Children, Families and Community committee meetings.